dcsimg

Shortlist

Cultural Buildings 
 
Casper Mueller Kneer architects - White Cube Bermondsey
Fletcher Priest Architects - Hackney Picturehouse
Global Architectural Development - Borusan Music & Art House
Holder Mathias Architects - Gwyn Hall
Ingenium Archial - The Barony Centre
Jacobs Engineering UK - City Varieties Music Hall, Leeds
Lee Evans - St. Mary the Virgin, Ashford
 
   
Higher education buildings 
 
Associated Architects - Gisbert Kapp
Associated Architects - Muirhead Tower
Hawkins\Brown Architects - Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour
KKE Architects - The Riverside Centre
Richard Hopkinson Architects & Platform 5 Architects - Waltham Forest College (Heart of the College Phase 1)
 
   
Hotels 
 
Buckley Gray Yeoman - Citadines Prestige Trafalgar
Reardon Smith Architects - Savoy Hotel
Reardon Smith Architects - The Four Seasons
RHWL Architects - St Pancras Renaissance London Hotel
 Sponsored by
   
Housing (large) 
 
Belsize Architects - The Brassworks
City West Housing Trust - Engels - Barton Village
Emrys Architects - 23 Newman Street and 18 Newman Passage
Hawkins\Brown Architects - 2 Hyde Park Square
The Facility Architects - The Peckham Group Repair Scheme / Low Carbon Zone
 
   
Housing (small) 
 
BBM Sustainable Design Limited - The Nook, Lover's Walk
bere:architects - Dyne Road
Granit Chartered Architects - Westover Road
Hunters - Cambridge Street
Keith Dicken Associates - Rose, 1 Lodge Close
Orbit Group - Elliot Drive
Paul Davis + Partners - 100 Princedale Road
Richard Pain Architect - Clover House
Prewitt Bizley - Midmoor Road
 
   
Listed Buildings/Structures 
 
Burrell Foley Fischer - Royal Academy of Engineering
David Morley Architects - Velvet Mill, Lister Mills
Global Architectural Development - Borusan Music & Art House
Hudson Architects - Feering Bury Farm Barn
Jacobs Engineering UK - City Varieties Music Hall
Kay Pilsbury Thomas Architects - Spains Hall
Lathams Architects - Highfield House
Lewis and Hickey - myplace @ Westfield Folkhouse
RARE Architecture - Town Hall Hotel & Apartments
RHWL Architects - St Pancras Renaissance London Hotel
Witherford Watson Mann Architects - Astley Castle
 
   
Listed Buildings/Structures: Post War 
 
Assael Architecture - Lumiere Apartments
Associated Architects - Metallurgy & Materials building
Levitt Bernstein - Harvey Court
S&P Limited - Royal Commonwealth Pool
 
   
Museums & Galleries 
 
8build (Wilkinson Eyre) - Sea City Museum
Eric Parry Architects - The Holburne Museum
Nissen Richards Studio - V&A Lecture Theatre
O'Donnell + Tuomey - The Photographers' Gallery
Wright & Wright Architects - The National Gallery - Lower Galleries
 
   
Offices 
 
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - Tea Building
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - The Grove
Archer Architects - Britton Street
Ben Adams Architects Limited - Soundtree
Bennetts Associates Architects - Moray Council Headquarters Campus
Buckley Gray Yeoman - Pear Tree Court
Denton Corker Marshall - 20 Cannon Street
Emrys Architects - Conquest House
PRP Architects - The Sharp Project
 
   
Product Innovation 
 
Caledonian Modular - Supercity Apart-Hotel
MHA Lighting - North Devon Healthcare NHS Trust
Sandtoft - Sandtoft's PV48 solar roofing system
united house limited - WHISCERS Whole House In-Situ Carbon and Energy Reduction System
 
   
Public Building (excluding educational or cultural) 
 
Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios - The Old Fire Station, Oxford
Astudio - Wigan Life Centre
Bisset Adams - Blackpool Central Library
Cartwright Pickard Architects - Golden Lane Estate Leisure Centre
JAMstudio - Dalmore Distillery
 
   
Schools 
 
Jestico Whiles - Clapton Girls' Academy
Jestico Whiles - Stoke Newington School & Sixth Form
Nicholas Hare Architects - Bristol Cathedral Choir School
Kebony - Colindale Primary School
 
   
Transport Buildings 
 
John McAslan + Partners - King's Cross Station  
   
Building of the Year
 
To be announced on the night



Brought to by

Sponsors

ISG

Lafarge

Sapa

Szerelmey